Accident Cessna 172H N1498F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382017

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1498F
MSN: 54993
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inchelium, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INTENDED LANDING AREA WAS A DIRT ROAD APRX 1500 FT LONG. AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS TO CHECK THE AREA, THE PLT MADE AN APPROACH OVER TREES TO LAND, BUT WAS TOO HIGH, SO HE WENT AROUND. ON THE 3RD PASS, HE APPLIED FULL FLAPS. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE CENTERLINE OF THE LANDING AREA WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 10 FT FT AGL. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND WHEN THE PLANE WAS APRX 1/2 TO 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR 60 FT TREES & THE HIGH TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE ROAD. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK TREES AND THEN THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ACCIDENTLY LEFT THE FLAPS ABOUT 10 TO 15 DEG DOWN. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 2600 FT & THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 70 DEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA068

Location