Accident Rogers LONG EZ N245R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382027

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1983
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Rogers LONG EZ
Owner/operator:Daniel Rogers
Registration: N245R
MSN: 245
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE MOVED THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL TO APPLY CARB HEAT & TRIED TO START THE ENG, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE THEN TRIED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA BEFORE REACHING THE ROADWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE END OF THE CARB HEAT BOX HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED, MAKING THE CARB HEAT SYS INOP. THE ENG WAS STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A RUN-UP CHECK. AT NANTUCKET, MA. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 43 & 41 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. AT HYANNIS, MA, THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 48 & 41 DEG. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, SERIOUS CARB ICE COULD HAVE OCCURRED IN CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FNA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FNA02