Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6743Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382028

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1983
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6743Q
MSN: 1715
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bastrop, LA (2F8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING, THE PLT MADE A PASS OVER THE TURF STRIP TO INSPECT IT BEFORE LANDING. HE ELECTED TO LAND; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, HE SAW A DITCH RUNNING LATERALLY ACROSS THE STRIP, BUT BY THEN, HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID IT. SUBEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT THE WASHED OUT AREA & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 40 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 1987 N6743Q White Castle Fertilizer Coop 0 Port Allen, LA sub
18 July 2014 N6743Q Precision Aerial Ag Llc 0 near Fairview, SE of Sabetha, Kansas sub
Bounced on landing

Location