Accident Cessna 172P N5324K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382035

Date:Monday 9 May 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Caro Wings Flight Service Inc.
Registration: N5324K
MSN: 17274065
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO THE GROUND JUST SHORT OF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT SO HIS FEMALE PASSENGER COULD USE THE MORE ADJUSTABLE LEFT SEAT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 70 KTS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING THE ACFT STARTED TO SETTLE AND THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY. HE SAID HE WAS USING 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS BUT AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FLAPS WERE UP WITH THE HANDLE DOWN. WHEN THE AIRSPEED STARTED TO DECAY HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE. BEFORETHE ENGINE COULD RESPOND THE PILOT SAID SOMETHING CAUSED THE ACFT TO PITCH UP AND HE INADVERTANTLY PULLED THE THROTTLE OUT (RETARDED IT). THE STALL WARNING CAME ON. HE PUSHED THE THROTTLE BACK IN AND LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE ACFT HIT ON THE NOSE GEAR ABOUT 60 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SKIDDED ONTO AND VEERED OFF OF THE RWY.NEITHER OF THE 2 OCCUPANTS WERE USING THE AVAILABLE SHOULDER HARNESS AND BOTH SUSTAINED HEAD INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA182

Location