Accident Cessna 150G N8317J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382036

Date:Monday 9 May 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Fun Flyers Of Fredonia, Inc.
Registration: N8317J
MSN: 15066217
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredonia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING & THEN LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED. THE PLT STATED THERE WAS LOW-LEVEL TURBULENCE. THE PLT WAS NOT ENTERED INTO ANY FORMAL TRAINING PROGRAM NOR DID HE HAVE AN INSTRUCTOR. HE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 12 HRS OF DUAL BETWEEN 1975 & 1980. HE MOST RECENT DUAL WAS NOT WITH A CFI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1967 N8317J 0 Simsbury, CT sub

Location