Accident Cessna 182P N21579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382037

Date:Monday 9 May 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Olivehurst Gospel Assm.church
Registration: N21579
MSN: 18261727
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2018 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PREVIOUS 7 MOS, THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ONLY ABOUT 2.5 HRS & HAD BEEN PARKED OUTDOORS WHEN NOT IN USE. ANTICIPATING THE FLT, THE STUDENT PLT & HER HUSBAND HAD STARTED THE ENGINE TO MAKE SURE THE BATTERY WAS OPERATIONAL. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE SUMPS WERE DRAINED & FUEL SAMPLES WERE EXAMINED, BUT NO WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG FUNCTIONED NORMALLY DURING START, TAXI & THE 'BEFORE TAKEOFF' CHECK & HAD BEEN OPERATING APRX 15 MIN BEFORE COMMENCING THE TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, WHILE CLIMBING THRU APRX 300 FT AGL, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT HIT A LEVEE & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL SYS. A MECHANIC ESTIMATED OVER 1/2 PINT IN THE CARBURETOR, APRX 1 PINT DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK & APRX 1/2 PINT DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK. THE FUEL CAP O-RINGS WERE FOUND WORN & WOULD ALLOW WATER TO SEEP THRU. ALSO, WRINKLES RISING APRX 3/8 INCH WERE FOUND IN THE BOTTOMS OF THE FUEL TANK BLADDERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA219

Location