Accident Skypower GBN-41-1000 N77NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382038

Date:Monday 9 May 1983
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Skypower GBN-41-1000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77NC
MSN: 115
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE GONDOLA BOUNCED DURING A HARD LANDING & WAS LIFTED BY TURBULENT WINDS. AFTER THE GONDOLA HAD REBOUNDED TO ABOUT 50 FT AGL, SOMEONE PULLED THE BALLOON'S RIP PANEL DUMPING THE GAS RESULTING IN A SEVERE HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA106

Location