Accident Cessna 182Q N4801N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382039

Date:Sunday 8 May 1983
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:58 Hotel, Inc.
Registration: N4801N
MSN: 182-67378
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenfield, MO (IM09)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (3DW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE FLAPS AND TRIED TO LAND ON A 3800 FOOT RUNWAY. THERE WAS A 7003 FOOT RUNWAY 8 NM WEST OF THE LANDING SITE. THE PILOT ALSO HAD A TAILWIND OF 11 KTS DURING LANDING. HE HAD MADE ONE APPROACH AND PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. ON THE 2ND APPROACH HEWAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE FLAPS SO HE AGAIN WENT AROUND. HE LANDED ON THE 3RD ATTEMPT BUT WAS TOO FAST AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO HIGH GRASS TO SLOW THE ACFT. THE ACFT WENT INTO A SOFT PLOWED FIELD, BROKE THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER. A MICRO-LIMIT-SWITCH HAD MALFUNCTIONED TO PREVENT THE FLAPS FROM OPERATING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA105