Accident Cessna 172F N5501R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382040

Date:Sunday 8 May 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5501R
MSN: 17253071
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escalante, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF. THE RUNWAY IN USE WAS 12 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 5 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE RUNWAY IS 5000 FEET LONG AND 60 FEET WIDE. THE FIELD ELEVATION IS 5740 FEET AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 70 DEGREES F. THE DENSITY ALT. WAS ABOUT 7500 FEET. THE ACFT WING TANKS WERE FULL AND THERE WERE 4 PERSONS ON BOARD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT SKIPPED TO THE LEFT JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND THEN WOULD NOT CLIMB OVER 50 FEET. HE COULD NOT GET THE ACFT BACK OVER THE RUNWAY. THE STALL WARNING SOUNDEDSO HE PUT THE WHEEL FORWARD AND THE PLANE TOUCHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, SKIPPED OVER A GULLY AND HIT ON THE WHEELS ON THE SIDE OF A HILL ABOUT 200 OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT DIRT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NOONE WAS INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA110

Location