Accident Cessna 172 N4664F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382047

Date:Saturday 7 May 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4664F
MSN: 172-73069
Total airframe hrs:714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:O'neill, NE (KONL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING LANDING FLARE. THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS FROM 010 DEGREES AT 25 KTS GUSTING TO 33 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA201

Location