Accident Cessna 172M N9962V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382048

Date:Saturday 7 May 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9962V
MSN: 64580
Total airframe hrs:1493 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Furnace Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:Furnace Creek, CA (L06
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RWY 33, THE PLT SAW SOFT TERRAIN AHEAD AS HE APPROACHED THE END OF THE RWY. HE ELECTED TO TURN LEFT OFF THE RWY TO STOP; HOWEVER, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA223

Location