Accident Enstrom F-28A N9086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382049

Date:Saturday 7 May 1983
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9086
MSN: 219
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ROLLED OVER AND CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND RUNNING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND FIRE. THE PILOT AND 2 PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. A WITNESS ON THE GROUND AND ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WHO IS AN A&P MECHANIC STATED THAT THE PILOT HOVER-TAXIED DOWNWIND AND ALL OWED THE ACFT TO SETTLE TO THE GROUND. HE THEN ATTEMPTED THE DOWNWIND RUNNING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID 'I SHOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH BOTH PASSENGERS, AGAIN BUT LETONE OFF.' HE STATED HE RAN OUT OF POWER AND PEDAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA138