Accident Goldwing DRAGAN N3225D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382050

Date:Saturday 7 May 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Goldwing DRAGAN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3225D
MSN: 173
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 30RD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT/OWNER HAD ASSEMBLED THE ACFT FROM A KIT APRX 1 YR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES. WHEN HE RETURNED TO LAND AT THE ULTRALIGHT FLT PARK, HE DECIDED TO MAKE A LOW, SHORT FINAL APCH TO DECREASE THE STOPPAGE DISTANCE. NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY, THERE WAS A PERPENDICULAR ROAD THAT WAS ELEVATED 3 TO 4 FT ABOVE THE LANDING AREA. THE PLT STATED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL IMPACTED THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROAD, ABOUT 3 TO 4 INCHES FROM THE TOP. AFTER HITTING THE ROAD, THE ACFT BOUNCED UPWARDS, STALLED & IMPACTED ON THE RWY, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT THEN GROUND LOOPED & COLLAPSED THE MAIN GEAR. THE WIND WAS REPORTEDLY FROM THE SOUTH AT 5 TO 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA224

Location