Accident Cessna R172K N1133V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382051

Date:Saturday 7 May 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1133V
MSN: R1722121
Total airframe hrs:1453 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A SIGHT-SEEING FLT TO CATALINA ISLAND, THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO RWY 19. THE APCH WAS HIGH, SO HE WENT AROUND. HE LANDED ON THE 2ND APCH, BUT THE ACFT BOUNCED, SO HE WENT AROUND AGAIN. ON THE 3RD APCH, HE USED 30 DEG OF FLAPS & HAD AN AIRSPEED OF 75 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. PORPOSIED 3 TIMES AND SUBSEQENTLY WAS STOPPED ON THE SHOULDER OF THE RUNWAY. A POST FLT INSPECTION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL, PROPELLER TIPS, THE BELLY, THE NOSE GEAR AND THE FLT CONTROLS WERE JAMMED. REPOTEDLY, ALL SYSTEMS WERE FUNCTIONING PROPERLY PRIOR TO THE HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA225

Location