Accident Eipper Aircraft MX-2 N242KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382053

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Eipper Aircraft MX-2
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Kites, Inc.
Registration: N242KH
MSN: 1250
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Raleigh, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYL PISTON WAS BADLY SCORED. THE CYL. HEAD TEMPERATURE GAUGE READ 100 DEG LOWER THAN THE ACTUAL TEMPERATURE. EPOXY SEALANT HAD GOTTEN INTO THE SENSING UNIT THE ROTAX 503 ENGINE IS A 2 CYCLE ENG THAT DOES NOT USE AN OIL RESERVOIR. ENG LIBRICATION IS PROVIDED BY MIXING OIL WITH THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA180

Location