Accident Beechcraft K35 N9526R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382056

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Life Ministry Inc.
Registration: N9526R
MSN: D-6157
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3667 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitzgerald, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fitzgerald, GA (KFZG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD OFF THE AIRPORT AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL DURING A GO- AROUND. THE PILOT WHO WAS BEING CHECKED OUT IN THIS ACFT BY AN INSTRUCTOR WAS TRAINED IN A C-172 WHICH HAS DIFFERENCES IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THESE PECULIARITIES WERE DISCUSSED BY CFI AND THE PRIVATE PILOT BEING INSTRUCTED. DURING AN APPROACHFOR ONE OF THE LANDINGS THE CFI TOLD THE PILOT TO GO-AROUND. AT ABOUT 300 FT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SAID HE SWITCHEDTHE FUEL SELECTOR TO ANOTHER TANK. DURING THE LANDING MADE BY THE CFI THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND SEPARATED. THE INVESTIGATION SHOWED BOTH MAIN TANKS FULL AND THE AUXILLIARY TANKS NEARLY EMPTY. A DECAL WARNS AGAINST USING THE AUXILLIARY TANKS IN OTHER THAN LEVEL FLT. THE 'BOTH' POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE CESSNA 172 CORRESPONDS TO THE AUXILLIARY POSITION IN THIS ACFT. THE ENGINE OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS STARTED ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT WITH THE SELECTOR ON LEFT MAIN TANK POSITION. ALL SYSTEMS CHECKED NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA177

Location