Accident Cessna 210B N4796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382057

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Jerry Reed
Registration: N4796
MSN: 21058048
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Socorro, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL & 95 MPH IN LEVEL FLT, THE PLT FOUND THE CONTROLS 'INEFFECTIVE.' THE ACFT IMPACTED AT FULL POWER IN A CRAB & BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE ACFT STILL WOULD NOT CLIMB & THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE ACFT IMPACTED A MOUND OF ROCKS CAUSING IT TO NOSE OVER & COME TO REST INVERTED. THERE IS A MOUNTAIN WEST OF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA225