Accident Cessna 172 N8084B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382059

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tri State Flying Club
Registration: N8084B
MSN: 29884
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6459 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING LANDING AND STALLED COMING DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT DRAGGEDBOTH WING TIPS DURING THE SEQUENCE. THE PLT SAID THE LANDING WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN AND THEN A GUSTOF WIND LIFTED THE ACFT 3-4 FT. THE ACFT STALLED. THE PLT WAS TOLD LATER THAT ONE OF HIS PASSENGERS GRABBED THE YOKE AND PUSHED THE RUDDER WHEN THE GUST LIFTED THE PLANE. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT MADE A SLOW APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS AND BALLOONED TO 5-7 FT AGL. AT THE TOP OF THE BALLOON IT PITCHED ABRUPTLY DOWN WITH RIGHT WING LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA203

Location