Accident Cessna 152 N714VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382062

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714VK
MSN: 15279465
Total airframe hrs:1437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohave County, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 300-500 FEET FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES THE PILOT INTENTIONAL LANDED ON A DIRT ROAD AND INQUIRED ABOUT DIRECTIONS TO THEIR INTENDED DESTINATION. THE PERSON THE PILOT SPOKE TO SAID SHE SAW THE ACFT BECOME AIRBORNE BUT IT WAS FLYING RATHER SLOWLY AND IT WAS MANEUVERING AT FENCE POST HEIGHT. WITHIN ANOTHER MINUTE OR TWO THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. BASED ON THE OCCUPANT AND CARGO WEIGHTS THE ACFT WAS BETWEEN 10 AND 60 POUNDS BEYOND ITS MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA221

Location