Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8210V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382065

Date:Thursday 5 May 1983
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Triangle Air Service,inc.
Registration: N8210V
MSN: 28-8216165
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flora, IL (H84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 500 FT AGL WHEN THERE WAS A CONSIDERABLE POWER LOSS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK TREES WHILE THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA198