Accident Cessna 172E N7795U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382067

Date:Thursday 5 May 1983
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7795U
MSN: 17251795
Total airframe hrs:5057 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banning, CA
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED LIVERMORE, CA AT AN UNDETERMINED TIME. HE REPORTED THAT HIS DESTINATION WAS TUCSON, AZ. EN ROUTE STOPS WERE MADE AT BAKERSFIELD & BANNING, CA. AFTER REFUELING AT BANNING, HE DEPARTED ON A UNSPECIFIED & UNDETERMINED ROUTE. HE STATED THAT IN THE VICINITY OF AJO, AZ, HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO GILA BEND, AZ, BUT PROVIDED NO REASON FOR THE DIVERSION. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING DURING ARRIVAL & HE WAS TOO LOW TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS LANDED CROSS-WISE TO THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY & ONLY ABOUT 2 GAL WAS REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. UNUSABLE FUEL FOR THE CESSNA 172E IS APRX 2 GAL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS INDORSED FOR THE X-COUNTRY. THERE WAS NO INDICATION IN HIS REPORT THAT EITHER OF THE PASSENGERS WERE RATED PILOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA218

Location