Serious incident Cessna C-172-N N4913G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382069

Date:Thursday 5 May 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-172-N
Owner/operator:Aero-flite Center
Registration: N4913G
MSN: 17273460
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Huntington Beac, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT AILERON SUSTAINED DAMAG UNDER UNDETERMINED CIRCUMSTANCEA. A NEAR MISS WAS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT AND COULD NOT BE SUBSTANTIATED BY RADAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA216

Location