Accident Bell 206B N5747L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382075

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Pumpkin Air Inc.
Registration: N5747L
MSN: 3079
Total airframe hrs:1424 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thorndale, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT APPROACHED THE FIELD TO BE SURVEYED AND COLLIDED WITH A WIRE AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL. ACCORDING TO THE PLT DURING THE ACTUAL SURVEY THE ACFT IS HOVERED AT LOW ALT. WHEN THE PLT SAW THE WIRE AHEAD THE REPORTED AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 20 KTSTHE COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED ON IMPACT AND DURING SEVERE OSCILLATIONS THE PLT INITIATED A FLARE AND SECURED THE ENGINE. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE WHICH COLLAPSED THE SKIDS AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA218

Location