Accident Holmes XTC2 N3885D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382077

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Holmes XTC2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3885D
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:River Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PULLED UP STEEPLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND STALLED. THE ACFT CRASHED BACK ON THE RWY. THE PILOT SAID HE REDUCED POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT STALLED. HE ALSO SAID IF HE HAD NOT REDUCED POWER THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE HAPPENED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA197

Location