Accident Cessna 172N N1996E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382078

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:00:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Consolidated Oil Well Ser.,inc
Registration: N1996E
MSN: 17271113
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS WERE PARTICIPATING IN A GRAND PRIX AIR RACE. AFTER A NORMAL PREFLIGHT, THEY TOOK OFF & CROSSED OVER THE ARPT FOR RACE TIMING PURPOSES. A CLIMB WAS BEGUN ON COURSE, AND A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOOSING POWER. THE AIRCREW TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT, BUT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN QUIT. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT STOPPED ABRUPTLY. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED & PUNCTURED THE CRANKCASE. BEARING DAMAGE WAS EVIDENT THRU-OUT THE ENGINE REFLECTING LACK OF LUBRICATION. TWO MAGNETO DRIVE CUSHIONS WERE FOUND BLOCKING THE OIL SYS PICK-UP TUBE. THESE WERE IN ADDITION TO THE TWO WHICH WERE PROPERLY INSTALLED IN THE MAGNETO DRIVE SYS. AN OPENING BETWEEN THE ACCESSORY SECTION & THE OIL SUMP WOULD ALLOW THE CUSHIONS TO ENTER THE OIL SUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2011 N172NT Aviation Professionals Inc. 0 Burbank, IL sub

Location