Accident Cessna 185 N5222R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382079

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5222R
MSN: 18503021
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:519 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IMMEDIATELY UPON LANDING ON A TURF RWY. AN INSPECTION OF THE RWY REVEALED TWO SKID MARKS IN THE TURF ABOUT 75 FT LONG AND 900 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 36.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA195

Location