ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382080
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1944 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: | Republic P-47D-16-RE Thunderbolt |
Owner/operator: | HQ Group 325thFG |
Registration: | 42-75968 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | Into the sea 20M off Ancona -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot loose control of aircraft and dessapeared into overcast over the sea.
Sources:
MACR 3165