Accident Piper PA-28-151 N40755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382083

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1983
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Mr. Aircraft
Registration: N40755
MSN: 28-7415079
Total airframe hrs:2656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milpitas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (061
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING THRU 4300 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A GULF COURSE, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT IMPACTED A POLE & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE 5/16 INCH BOLT, PN STD-847, THAT SECURED THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR TO THE AFT END OF THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BACKED OUT. THIS RESULTED IN SHEARING OF THE DOWL PIN. IN TURN, THE CRANKSHAFT COULD NOT DRIVE THE ACCESSORIES, WHICH INCLUDED THE MAGNETOS & VACUUM PUMP. THE ENG HAD OPERATED 371 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA212

Location