Accident Boland MONG SPORT N32RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382084

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1983
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Boland MONG SPORT
Owner/operator:Tom Aberle
Registration: N32RJ
MSN: WTB-1
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murietta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A GRASS FIELD. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING PRE-FLIGHT, HE FOUND ABOUT 7 GALLONS OF FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT. HIS FLIGHT WAS TO BE ONLY 20 MINUTES OF AIR WORK. SOME TIME WAS ADDED IN LOCATING GROUND REFERENCE POINTS, AND AFTER SOME MANEUVERING AT FULL POWER, THE ENGINE STOPPED. RESTART PROCEDURES DID NOT SUCCEED, SO A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. NO FUEL WAS VISIBLE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUG15

Location