Accident Cessna 182A N3721D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382086

Date:Monday 2 May 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Maurice Hammett
Registration: N3721D
MSN: 34421
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2584 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING OFF ARPT AFTER A POWER LOSS AT 500-600 AGL DURING CLIMB. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED 3.5 OUNCES OF WATER IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL WITH 1 OUNCE OF FUEL. THE FUEL TANKCAPS HAD GOOD SEALS BUT THE CAP SEATS WERE RUSTY PREVENTING A SECURE SEAL. THE ACFT WAS KEPT OUTDOORS. THE MAINTENANCE LOGS FOR THE ACFT INDICATED THAT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED ON 5/2/81. THE PILOTS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED IN AUGUST 1982.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA175

Location