Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8573H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382087

Date:Monday 2 May 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Charles Taylor
Registration: N8573H
MSN: 1415
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2591 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST WASHED THE ACFT & WENT FOR A SHORT LOCAL FLT TO DRY IT. HE MADE A LOW PASS AT THE ARPT & THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE PULL-UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1988 N8573H Private 0 Fadette, AL sub

Location