Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9088J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382088

Date:Monday 2 May 1983
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Flight, Inc.
Registration: N9088J
MSN: 28-3126
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SECOND TOUCH & GO THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT LAST FLEW ON 10/4/82 FOR ABOUT A 1 HR FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA107

Location