Accident Mooney M20E N7430V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382089

Date:Monday 2 May 1983
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7430V
MSN: 21-1170
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH THE VASI AFTER LANDING. THE PLT STATED HE LANDED ON RWY 22 WHEN APPROACH SAID THE WIND FAVORED THAT RWY. HE SAID THAT 'JUST AS THE WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE NOSE TO THE LEFT AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY.' THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 250 DEGREES 18 KTS, GUSTS TO 24 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA194