Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2495K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382090

Date:Sunday 1 May 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2495K
MSN: 38-79A066
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krum, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AND GO-AROUND. THE ACFT'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WASSHEARED AND THE LEFT WING DRAGGED DURING GROUND CONTACT. THE CFI HAD GIVEN THE STUDENT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING DURING THE APPROACH AND SINCE THE STUDENT WAS NOT MAKING THE INTENDED LANDING AREA A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 1100 FT POWER WAS AGAIN CUT OFF FOR A LANDING. THE STUDENT DID NOT REACT PROMPTLY AND ACFT ENTERED AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT WHICH WAS NOT CORRECTED BEFORE CONTACT EVEN THOUGH THE CFI HAD ORDERED A 2ND GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA214

Location