Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382096

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5309
MSN: 592
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3527 hours
Engine model:P&W R985AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clarkson, NY (P/T)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DIVERTING FROM THE ARPT OF DEPARTURE TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT BECAUSE OF THE SEVERE WEATHER. THE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERED WAS SO SEVERE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. PARTIAL CONTROL WAS REGAINED BUT TOO LATE TO AVOID GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FFJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FFJ02