Accident Piper PA-28-140C N5286S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382099

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140C
Owner/operator:Hokie, Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N5286S
MSN: 28-26914
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (KVPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER MIDNIGHT ON THE MORNING OF 4/30/83, THE FLT ORIGINATED AT BLACKSBURG, VA. NEITHER THE TIME EN ROUTE NOR THE ARRIVAL TIME AT GAITHERSBURG, MD WAS REPORTED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE DEPARTED FROM GAITHERSBURG AT 1050 EDT. THE FLT WAS NORMAL UNTIL SHORTLY AFTER PASSING LEXINGTON, VA, WHEN HE DISCOVERED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. HE DIVERTED TOWARD LYNCHBURG, VA, BUT THE REMAINING FUEL WAS VIRTUALLY EXHAUSTED BEFORE ARRIVAL. AFTER THE ENG QUIT, THE PLT DID NOT MOVE THE POSITION OF THE THROTTLE OR MIXTURE CONTROL. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, THE ACFT STRUCK SEVERAL OBJECTS. THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER IMPACT, THE ENG STARTED RUNNING & ACCELERATED THE ACFT ACROSS THE ROAD, THRU A FENCE & INTO A RESIDENTIAL YARD. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE WINGS WERE DAMAGED BY A ROAD SIGN & A TREE, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED & SEVERAL MAIL BOXES & A VEHICLE WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE RGT FUEL GAUGE WAS INACCURATE & THE ENG QUIT AFTER APRX 4 HRS. AT 75% POWER ACFT WOULD USE 33.4 GAL. USABLE FUEL, 36 GAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA173