Accident Hughes 500D N58229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382105

Date:Friday 29 April 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:International Air Transport
Registration: N58229
MSN: 480292D
Total airframe hrs:512 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:CANTWELL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND DURING A HOVERING TURN FOR LANDING AND ROLLED THE HELICOPTER OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT HAD MADE AN APPROACH FOR LANDING TO A 10 FOOT HOVER AND THEN LOST SIGHT OF HIS REFERENCE POINT IN FRESH SNOW PICKED UP BY THE ROTOR SYSTEM. HE TURNED THE ACFT TO GET A NEW REFERENCE POINT. DURING THE TURN, HE STATED THAT HE LOST ALTITUDE AND NOTICED THE ACFT MOVING SIDEWAYS AND REARWARD. THEN BEFORE HE COULD CORRECT IN TIME, HE FELT THE RIGHT SKID MAKE CONTACT WITH SOMETHING AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA076

Location