Accident Ultralight Flight PHANTOM UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382107

Date:Thursday 28 April 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Ultralight Flight PHANTOM
Owner/operator:Mr. George Duclos
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:KAWASAKI 440-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaffrey, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY OTHERS THAT THE ENG ON HIS NEWLY ASSEMBLED ULTRALIGHT DID NOT'SOUND RIGHT.' AFTER CHECKING HE NOTED THAT FULL POWER COULD NOT BE OBTAINED FROM THE ENG. HOWEVER, ENOUGH POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO FLY A NUMBER OF LOCAL FLTS. HE ALSO NOTED BLACK SOOTY DEPOSITS ON THE SPARK PLUGS & THAT THE ENG AIR INTAKEFILTER WAS SOAKED WITH FUEL. THIS FLT WAS TO FURTHER TROUBLESHOOT THE ENG PROBLEM. THE ENG LOST POWER AT 200 FT AGL & THE PLT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. THE PLT OVERFLEW AN OPEN FIELD & THE VEHICLE STALLED AVOIDING RISING TERRAIN & TREES. THE PLUNGER OF THE STARTING MIXTURE ENRICHMENT SYSTEM/FUNCTIONS AS A CHOKE) WAS FOUND BOUND UP AS IT PASSED THROUGH THE CARB HOUSING WHILE MOVING TO THE 'DESENGAGED' POSITION. THE ACTUATOR CABLE HOUSING FLEXED UNDERNEATH THE FIBERGLASS NOSE FAIRING WHEN THE PLUNGER STOPPED MOVING, ALLOWING THE KNOB TO RETURN CLOSE TO ITS NORMAL 'CHOKE-OFF' POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FU003