Accident Cessna 182 N21243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382109

Date:Thursday 28 April 1983
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Aerophilia York Aero
Registration: N21243
MSN: 18261511
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1637 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomasville, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. SEVERAL WEEKS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT THE ACFT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AND 1 GALLON OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES. THE WATER WAS DRAINED AND THE FUEL FILTERS CHANGED AND THE ACFT WAS FLOWN BACK TO YORK. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT CHECKED WITH THE FBO MANAGER TO CONFIRM THAT THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS AND DID A COMPLETE PRE-FLT WITH ATTENTION TO THE FUEL SYS. VERY LITTLE WATER WAS FOUND IN THE TANK DRAINS OR ENGINE SUMP. THE ACFT WAS TAXIED FOR 20 MINUTES AND A RUN-UP PERFORMED WITH NO ENGINE ROUGHNESS. TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED AND AT 450 FEET AGL THE ENGINE STOPPED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER FOR ABOUT 10 SECONDS. WHEN A TURN WAS MADE THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA104