Accident Carter PITTS SPECIAL S-1 N57WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382110

Date:Thursday 28 April 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Carter PITTS SPECIAL S-1
Owner/operator:Berniece Marie Lea
Registration: N57WC
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED BEHIND A PIPER NAVAJO AND ROLLED RIGHT AND LEFT STRIKING BOTH WING TIPS BEFORE NOSING OVER. THE PILOT BELIEVES SHE ENCOUNTERED VORTEX TURBULENCE FROM THE PIPER NAVAJO WHICH LANDED IN FRONT OF HER. THE WEATHER WAS VMCAND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA132

Location