Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N406Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382111

Date:Thursday 28 April 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ayres Flight School
Registration: N406Y
MSN: 216
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN114B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT IN AERIAL APPLICATION. AFTER COMPLETING A SIMULATED SWATH RUN, HE ENTERED A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER. DURING THE TURN, THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY QUIT WITHOUT ANY WARNING & THE PROP STOPPED TURNING. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE PLT TRIED TO GLIDE TO AN OPEN FIELD. HOWEVER, BEFORE HE COULD REACH THE FIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 1 OR MORE TREES & CRASHED. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE WIRE-REINFORCED INDUCTION AIR HOSE WAS FOUND COLLAPSED. HOWEVER, IT HAD BEEN SUBJECT TO IMPACT IN THE AREA THAT IT WAS COLLAPSED; THEREFORE, ITS PREIMPACT CONDITION COULD NOT BE VERIFIED. NO OTHER POSSIBLE PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 2001 F-OHRR 0 Mana - 973 w/o