Accident Cessna 172N N54174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382112

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:22:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ramp One Aviation
Registration: N54174
MSN: 17274904
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:803 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AT NIGHT. THE PLT HAD CANCELED HIS IFR CLEARANCE. DURING THE APPROACH THE PLT HAD THE RWY IN SIGHT AND ASKED MEMPHIS CENTER HOW FAR HE WAS FROM THE ARPT. WHEN HE WAS INFORMED HE WAS3 MILES SOUTH HE DECIDED TO MAKE A DESCENDING 360 TURN TO LOSE ALT. AS HE STRAIGHENED THE ACFT AFTER TURNING HE LOOKED IN THE COCKPIT. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK OUT TREES WERE SEEN ILLUMINATED BY THE LANDING LIGHTS. HE TRIED TO CLIMB BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT SO HE MINIMIZED THE SPEED FOR IMPACT IN THE TREES. THE PLT SAID HE WAS FATIGUED, SHOULD NOT HAVE CANCELED IFR AND SHOULD NOT HAVE MADE THE VERTIGO INDUCING TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA352

Location