Accident Airmass SUNBURST B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382116

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Airmass SUNBURST B
Owner/operator:Personal Planes, Inc.
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA TWIN CYLINDER
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norwalk, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT MADE SEVERAL LOW ALTITUDE TURNS OVER THE AREA AND IN HEADING FOR AN OPEN FIELD SEVERAL 35 FT TREES HAD TOBE CLEARED. CLEARANCE OF THE TREES WAS ESTIMATED BY WITNESSES AS 5 FT OR LESS. THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL IN A LEFT TURN BEYOND THE TREES AND CRASHED IN A TRAPID NOSE DOWN DESCENT. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FU001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FU001

Location