Accident Mooney M20E N9450V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382120

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9450V
MSN: 700033
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Daytona, FL (44J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TOUCH DOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED & HE LOST CONTROL. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND TO TRY TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT & COLLIDED WITH A PALM TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA131