Accident Cessna 172N N4861G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382121

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Macdan Aviation Corp.
Registration: N4861G
MSN: 17273408
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:Hammonton, NJ (N81
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A SOFT FIELD AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 21 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE ACFT HAD ROLLED ABOUT 1000 FEET WHEN IT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT TRIED LEFT RUDDER AND AILERON. THIS DID NOT STOP THE SWERVE SO THE PILOT TRIED LEFT AILERON AND LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFTLEFT THE RUNWAY AND WENT 50 FEET INTO A PLOWED FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER AS IT STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA103