Accident Piper PA-30 N8301Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382123

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Don Kordalis
Registration: N8301Y
MSN: 301440
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR DURING LANDING ROLL. THIS WAS TO BE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND THE STUDENT HAD JUST RAISED THE FLAPS IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT PILOT MOVED THE GEAR HANDLE UP AND DOWN AND THE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA095