Accident Cessna 172B N6992X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382133

Date:Sunday 24 April 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6992X
MSN: 17247892
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5089 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE SEQUENCE. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 20 AND DURING THE APPROACH THE PLT NOTICED THAT THE WIND WAS OUT OF THE SOUTH AND THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS STRAIGHT OUT. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED TO THE EAST AT TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT ESTIMATEDTHE WIND VELOCITY AS 11 MPH GUSTING TO 35 KTS. THE 1735 OBSERVATION FOR AMARILLO REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 170 DEGREES AT 17 KTS GUSTING TO 23 KTS. THE PLT WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS COUNTRY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND HAD CALLED SPEARMAN UNICOM WHILE APPROACHING FOR AN ARPT ADVISORY BUT NO RESPONSE WAS OBTAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA203

Location