Accident Cessna 172P N6155K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382137

Date:Sunday 24 April 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Greater Flint Piolot Associati
Registration: N6155K
MSN: 17274170
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL SIGHT-SEEING FLT, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT MT PLEASANT, MI FOR LUNCH. A LOW PASS WAS MADE OVER RWY 09. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS ON A SECOND APPROACH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS AND A LOSS OF ALTITUDE. THE PLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK AND BROKE A 30 FT HIGH POWER LINE APRX 900 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. AFTER HITTING THE POWER LINE, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, THE FLT CONTROLS BECAME MUSHY, AND THE ACFT CRASH LANDED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 010 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2015 N6155K Freeway Airport Inc 0 Mitchellville, Maryland sub