Accident Cessna 172N N738QS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38214

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Howard Leslee Hall
Registration: N738QS
MSN: 17270160
Total airframe hrs:5473 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Francisco, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO)
Destination airport:Christiansburg , VA (BCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A PARTIAL WEATHER BRIEFING BY TELEPHONE, BUT HUNG UP WHEN HE OBTAINED THE INFORMATION THAT HE REQUESTED. FBO PERSONNEL STATED THAT HE LOOKED AND ACTED TIRED BEFORE TAKING OFF AT 0022 EST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS REPORTED AS MISSING. AN AIRBORNE SEARCH WAS STARTED AT 0700 AND THE PLANE WAS FOUND AT 0730. A LOCAL RESIDENT HAD HEARD A CRASH AT ABOUT 0100, BUT HE THOUGHT IT WAS AN AUTOMOBILE ON A NEARBY ROAD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WERE LOW CEILINGS WITH FOG AND HAZE IN THE AREA. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALEDTHAT THE PLANE HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01733