Accident Cessna 172 N62541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382140

Date:Saturday 23 April 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Frankfort Aviation
Registration: N62541
MSN: 172-75-299
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 40 KTS. THE PILOT STATED A STRONG GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND BLEW THE ACFT OFF THE RUNWAY WHERE A ROW OF TREES SWUNG THE ACFT INTO A PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS WERE STRONGER THAN REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA183